Halcyon Acupuncture
Traditional Chinese Medicine
 
Privacy Notice

Why we Collect Your Personal Data and What we do With it.

When you supply your personal details, they are stored and processed for 3 reasons:

1) We need to collect personal information about your health in order to provide you with the best possible treatment. Your requesting treatment and our agreement to provide that care constitutes a contract. You can, of course, refuse to provide the information, but if you were to do that we would not be able to provide treatment.

2) We have a “Legitimate Interest” in collecting that information, because without it we couldn’t do our job effectively and safely.

3) It is important that we can contact you in order to confirm your appointments or to update you on matters related to your medical care. This again constitutes “Legitimate Interest”, but this time it is your legitimate interest.

We have a legal obligation to retain your records for 8 years after your most recent appointment, but after this period you can ask us to delete your records if you wish.

Your records are stored on paper, in a secure cabinet in a secure office, which will be locked when nobody is around. We will never share your data with anyone who does not need access without your consent. Any emails you send will be received via a password protected device. If you wish to contact us via one of the Facebook pages, please be advised that this is password protected but for the historic issues with privacy associated with Facebook, you may wish to think about what information you send in this fashion.

You have the right to see what personal data of yours we hold, and you can also ask us to correct any factual errors. Provided the legal minimum period has elapsed, you can also ask us to erase your records.

We want you to be absolutely confident that we are treating your personal data responsibly, and that we are doing everything we can to make sure that the only people who can access that data have a genuine need to do so.

If you feel that we are mishandling your personal data in some way, you have the right to complain. Complaints need to be sent to the Data Controller. Here are the details you need for that:

Carla Love
info@halcyonacupuncture.co.uk
07743670144

If you are not satisfied with our response, then you have the right to raise the matter with the Information Commissioner’s Office.